mportesBend Roots

THANK YOU BEND ROOTS 2014!

 Bend Roots 2014 would like to thank everyone who helped orchestrate this beloved annual event. If we forgot you in the thank you that follows, please know we really do love you, and we appreciate your support! 100% of profits from Bend Roots are used to grow the festival, and the Revival’s reach into the local community—helping to fund and manage Roots/Rise Up teaching projects at REALMS Middle School, Westside Village School, Chamberlain High School, River Bend Middle School and Cascades Academy.

Thank You Sponsors and Hosts:
Deschutes Brewery • Rise Up International • The Casey Family • OCF
BIGS • Jim Guild Construction • Hooker Creek • The Art Station
The Old Mill District • Broken Top Bottle Shop • Pizza Mondo
Skjersaa Group/Duke Warner • Jackson’s Corner • Chow • B&C Contracting
Four Peaks • Redbird • Local Slice • Zen Arts Ink Studio • Piece of Mind
Elk Lake Resort • Windermere Real Estate • KPOV Bend Community Radio
Bend Pet Express • All Access Stage and Lighting

Thank You People Who Made it Happen:
Angela Jasus & The Deschutes Brewery Crew • Jim and Nunzie and their Amazing Crew
Jesse Roberts • Sheri Foster & The Rise Up Volunteer Staff • Patrick Pearsall
Andy Fecteau • Kaleb Kelleher • Samantha Harber & The Bar Staff • Hannah Brandt
Ben Salmon & The Bulletin • Jeff Dearing • Matt Korish • Master Graff & HDMA • Sterling
Jenn Culp • Kevin Byrne • Jeff Hinkle • Light Up Your Night • Bri Brey & The Source Weekly
And our fabulous poster & t-shirt artists Teafly and Megan McGuinness

Thank You Bend Roots Sound Crew:
Drew • Linken • Matthew • Scott • Rasta • Nathan • Tim • Mark S. • Hobbs • Dave & Joe

Thank You Roots Vendors for Feeding the Bands & Revivalists:
Parrilla Grill • Bethlynn’s Global Fusion • El Sancho • Dump City Dumplings

Thank You Performers:
Burnin’ Moonlight
• Hacksaw Tom
• The Brothers Reed • Patchy Sanders • Downhill Ryder
Brooks Robertson • World’s Finest • Phil Page • Riley’s Range Benders
 • Blackstrap
The Rum & The Sea
• The JZ Band • Wilderness
• Hobbs the Band • Sean McGowan

WVMS Roots Rock BandHilst & Coffey 
• John Shipe • Tone Red
• MOWO •
 Elektrapod
Leif James
Brent Alan & His Funky Friends Redwood SonWild Rye
 • Jazz Bros.
Rich Hurdle

Familiar Souls
• Two Dollar Bill 
• Allen Byer Band • Popcorn
Lemon Lemon Cherry • Tumbleweed Peep Show 
• Parlour 
• Wil Kinky Trio

Kylan Johnson w/ Harley Bourbon • 
Dyslexic Prophets • Buck n the Digs 
• Johnny Nash
Bend Ukulele Group 
• James Patterson • Juniper & Gin
• All You All 
• Isles 
• Helga 
• Smallcano
The Swing Letters
 Truckstop Gravy
• Travis Ehrenstrom
• Second Hand Soldiers
FX Blues Band
Noah Connor
• Moon Mountain RamblersFletcher & Friends
Canaan Canaan
 Just Us 
• Voodoo Highway 
• Fe Fanyi 
• The Harriman Greeley Project
Strive Roots 
• The Sweat Band • String Theory 
• La Jeder
 • Carl Solomon • Sweet Harlots
Franchot Tone & Justin Lavik • 
Troupe Carnival
•  Mexican Gunfight
GBOTS and The JourneymenThe MostestJive Coulis 
The Hard ChordsBlue LotusRising Tide

Stay tuned for upcoming Roots/Rise Up community arts workshops and for updates on the upcoming festival. Follow us on Facebook. 

To volunteer or sponsor Bend Roots please email: jesse@riseupinternational.com