Bend Roots Revival 2016

September 23-25 (Scroll down for schedule)

Bend Roots 2016 is a FREE, FAMILY-FRIENDLY, community festival featuring 100 musical acts–from Blues to Bluegrass; from Funk & Jazz to Rock N Roll.

The BEND ROOTS REVIVAL is an authentic GRASS-ROOTS event, home to six stages between the ART STATION and DESCHUTES BREWERY WAREHOUSE on Shevlin-Hixon Rd (near Les Schwab Amphitheater). Bend Roots is a grand celebration of our community’s unique creativity and the end-of-Summer party for locals in Bend! Proceeds from beer and merchandise sales, sponsorship and donations at this event support art and music education through the local non-profit Rise Up Presents.


September 23 – 25, 2016

399 SW Shevlin Hixon Dr. Bend, OR


100+ Bands, Workshops, Deschutes Beer, Family Friendly!


For information about Bend Roots call 541-390-2940

Follow us on Facebook.

2016 Bend Roots Schedule

Please join our Bend Roots Facebook Event.

Friday 9/23

Redbird Stage

4:15-5 Parlour
5:45 PM-6:30 Appaloosa
7:15-8:15 Wychus Creek
9-10 Pete Kartsounes Band

Four Peaks Stage

5 PM-5:45 Rye Smiles
6:30-7:15 Ubuntu Drum & Dance
8:15-9 Redwood Son

Art Station Stage

4:15-5 Company Grand
6 PM-7 Riley’s Range Benders
8-8:30 The Forgotton Classroom
9:15-10 Zander Reese & The Nobodies

Bucha Buena Stage

5 PM-6 Tara Snow and the Flakes
7-8 Shireen Amini & Chiringa
8:30-9:15 Truckstop Gravy

Black Butte Porter

4-4:45 Jens Lovtang Band
5:30 PM-6:15 Downhill Ryder
7-8 Andy Coe (Jerry Garcia Tribute)
9:15-10 Two Dollar Bill

BIGS Stage

4:45-5:30 Canaan Canaan J-Pop
6:15 PM-7 The Cutmen
8-9:15 Elektrapod

Saturday 9/24

Redbird Stage

10:30 AM-11:30 Ukulele Workshop for Kids of All Ages w/ Mark & Pat from The Mostest
11:30-12:30 OPEN UKE JAM & Song Circle with the Bend Ukulele Group.
1:15 PM-2 Popcorn
2:45-3:30 Jamie McLaughlin
4:15-5 Dr. Green Dream
545-6:30 The Brothers Reed
7:15-8:15 Jazz Bros.
9-10 Mexican Gunfight

Four Peaks Stage

12:30 PM-1:15 Bony Chantrell
2-2:45 B Side Brass Band
3:30-4:15 Gravewitch
5-5:45 Riderbymyside
6:30-7:15 Natives of America
8:15-9 Jive Coulis

Art Station Stage

11:45-12:30 String Theory Student Showcase
1:15-2 PM Richard Taelour
2:45-3:30 Bend Ukulele Group Showcase
4:15-5 Butterfly Breakdown
5:45-6:30 Hermano
7:15-8 Broken Down Guitars
9:15-10 The Hard Chords

Bucha Buena Stage

11-11:45 GET HOOKED: Hooks and Melodies Workshop with Coyote Willow
12:30-1:15 Mike & Eve
2-2:45 Mai & Dave
3:30-4:15 Coyote Willow
5-5:45 Blackstrap
6:30-7:15 Speaker Minds
8-9:15 Mosley Wotta

Black Butte Porter Stage

10 AM-11 KIDS SONG CIRCLE w/John Cardwell
12 Noon-12:45 Bill Valenti & Farrel Droke
1:30 PM-2:15 James Patterson & Friends
3-4 ALARM 58
5-6 David Bowers & The Jackal Mother
7-8 Familiar Souls
9:15 to 10 Keez and Co.

BIGS Stage

11 AM-Noon Workshop: Mechanics of Fluid Guitar Playing w/ Rod DeGeorge
12:45 PM-1:15 Westside Village Rock Band
1:15-1:30 High Desert Martial Arts DEMO TEAM (on the lawn)
2:15-3 Helga
4-5 Rod DeGeorge Trio
6-7 Moon Mountain Ramblers
8-9:15 Subliminal

Community Art Garden and Kids Zone

10 AM  Circle Singing Workshop with Shireen Amini (for adults and teens)
11 AM  Festival Yoga with Kim Sanderson and Julie Southwell
12-1pm Community Art with Jesse Roberts
3:30-5:30  Face Painting with Willow

The Capitol Presents:
11 PM Roots After-Party w/ Royal Louis & Friends

Sunday 9/25

Redbird Stage

11:30 AM-12:30 The Gospel According to Mark & Patrick featuring Georges Bouhey, Maxwell Friedman, Julie Southwell and others TBA)
1:15 PM-2 Northwest Compromise
2:45-3:30 Dry Canyon Stampede
4:15-5 Nice and Brown
5:45- 6:30 Hot Club of Bend
7:15-8:15 Guardian of the Underdog
9-10 Mark Ransom & The Mostest

Four Peaks Stage

10:30 AM-11:30 Dale Largent Hand Drum Workshop
12:30 PM-1:15 Dale Largent Student Performances
2-245 Lande
3:30-4:15 Wayward Soul
5-5:45 Leif James Band
6:30-7:15 Victory Swig
8:15-9 Bomberos

Art Station Stage

11 AM-Noon Songwriting 101 Workshop w/ Butterfly Breakdown
12:45 PM-1:30 Templeton
2:15-3:15 Willow Sky
4:15-5 Natty Red
5:45-6:30 Bobby Lindstrom
7:15-8:15 Shady GroOove
9:15-10 Third Seven

Art Station INDOORS:

2 PM FREE DJ WORKSHOP with Royal Louis & Friends

Bucha Buena Stage

10 AM-11 KIDS MUSIC with Esther & Friends (MoMuLa)
12 Noon-12:45 Kitties in Your Face
1:30 PM-2:15 Carl Solomon
3:15-4:15 Travis Ehrenstrom
5-5:45 Streetlight Moon (Zeppelin Tribute)
6:30-7:15 Honey Don’t
8:15-9:15 Pig War

Black Butte Porter Stage

10:30 AM-11:30 KIDS SONG CIRCLE w/John Cardwell
12:30 PM-1:15 Doug Michaels
2-2:45 Franchot Tone
3:30-4:15 Just Us
5-5:45 Cuppa Joe
6:45-7:30 John Shipe

BIGS Stage

11:30 AM-12:30 Mando & Guitar PICKIN’ WORKSHOP with Mai & Joe from Moon Mountain Ramblers
1:15 PM-2 Cosmonautical
2:45-3:30 Corner Gospel Explosion
4:15 Thomas T. & The Blue Chips
5:45-6:45 Aisea Taimani & Minor Islands
7:30-9 Tone Red

Community Art Garden and Kids Zone
10 AM  Chant and Rhythm with Santiago Casanueva
11 AM  Festival Yoga with Santiago Casaneuva
12-1pm Community Art with Jesse Roberts
3:30-5:30  Face Painting with Willow

Bend Roots Map


View larger Bend Roots map (pdf)
Update for 2016: “Ramblerland” stage is now named “Bucha Buena”.



Comment (1)

  1. Pingback: By Bri Brey

Leave a Reply