esBend Roots

PLEASE TAKE NOTE THERE HAVE BEEN SOME LAST MINUTE BEND ROOTS SCHEDULE CHANGES…  BECAUSE OUR PLANS TO USE THE ARMORY FELL-THROUGH, BANDS SCHEDULED IN THE ARMORY HAVE BEEN REDISTRIBUTED ON DIFFERENT STAGES THROUGHOUT THE EVENT (on the same days they were originally scheduled, but at different times).  WE’VE ALSO ADDED THE DESCHUTES BREWERY MOUNTAIN ROOM VENUE (above the production brewery) FOR OUR LATE-NIGHT BANDS WHICH INCLUDE: MEXICAN GUNFIGHT, GBOTS & THE JOURNEYMEN, THE MOSTEST, JIVE COULIS, GAINON & FRIENDS, BLUE LOTUS, and RISING TIDE. PLEASE TELL YOUR FRIENDS ABOUT THE CHANGES!!! And sorry for the run-around!

Great news for fans and bands of The Bend Roots Revival: our good friends at The Deschutes Brewery have agreed to host this year’s event (September 26th-28th) down on the field below their production facility across from The Old Mill. Deschutes is also on-board as our exclusive beer sponsor, and interested in helping us raise money for performing arts education in Bend.

Thanks much to The Art Station–for use of their yard for the Casey’s Corner and Ramblerland stages. And thank you Angela Jasus and Deschutes Brewery for seeing the value of Bend Roots to our community, and our larger mission of furthering arts outreach in Central Oregon. Much gratitude to Marney Smith and the Old Mill for encouraging this local celebration of performing arts, and welcoming us to the neighborhood!

This new space and our partnership with Deschutes and the Old Mill is exciting on many levels. We will have the best beer in town and it is unlikely we will run out–given our proximity to the brewery and warehouse!  The Revival now has a central location with easy foot and bike access, by the river, in the most amazing little city in the USA; as well as a strong connection to a core old-school Bend vibe: BRAVELY DONE indeed!

2014 Line Up…  All Bend Roots’ events are FREE AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC!

9/25 THURSDAY NIGHT BEND ROOTS FESTIVAL PRIMER @ CENTURY CENTER:
Hosted by GoodLife Brewing and The Volcanic Theater Pub 

9/25 GOODLIFE BIER GARTEN STAGE:

6-6:45 Burnin’ Moonlight
7-8 Hacksaw Tom
8:15- 9:30 The BEND, OREGON ACOUSTIC REVIEW (featuring members of Moon Mountain Ramblers, The Mostest, Blackstrap, Elektrapod and others TBA!)

9/25 VOLCANIC THEATER PUB STAGE:

8:30-9:30 The Brothers Reed (Ashland, OR)
9:45-12 Patchy Sanders (Ashland, OR)

9/26-9/28 THE 2014 BEND ROOTS REVIVAL
DOWN BY THE RIVER below the Deschutes Brewery on The Field & in the Art Station Yard

BIGS STAGE

Friday 9/26

5:30-6:30 Brooks Robertson (Eugene, OR)
7-8 Downhill Ryder
8:30 to 10 World’s Finest (Portland, OR)

Saturday 9/27

11:15-12:15 Phil Page (Sunriver, OR)
1-1:45 Riley’s Range Benders
2:30-3:15 Blackstrap
4-4:45 The Rum & The Sea
5:30-6:15 The JZ Band (Sisters, OR)
7-8 Wilderness
8:30-10 Hobbs the Band (Sisters, OR)

Sunday 9/28

11:30-12:15 Sean McGowan (Eugene, OR)
1-1:45 Westside Village Roots Rock Band
1:45-2:15 (ON THE GRASS in front of stage) High Desert Martial Arts Demo Team
2:30-3:15 Hilst & Coffey
4-4:45 John Shipe (Eugene, OR)
5:30-6:15 Tone Red
7-7:15 ROOTS Interlude w/MOWO
7:15-8:45 Elektrapod

BLACK BUTTE PORTER STAGE

Friday 9/26

6:30-7 Leif James
8-8:30 Brent Alan & His Funky Friends (Sisters, OR)

Saturday 9/27

12:15-1 Redwood Son (Portland, OR)
1:45-2:30 Wild Rye
3:15-4 Jazz Bros.
4:45-5:30 Rich Hurdle
6:15 to 7 Familiar Souls
8-8:30 David Bowers (Eugene, OR)
10-10:30 Allen Byer Band

Sunday 9/28

12:15-1 Popcorn
1:45-2:30 Lemon Lemon Cherry (Arcata, CA)
3:15-4  Tumbleweed Peep Show
4:45-5:30 Parlour
6:15-7 Wil Kinky Trio (Portland, OR)
8:45-9:15 Kylan Johnson
9:30-10 Truckstop Gravy

RAMBLERLAND

Friday 9/26

6:30-7 Buck n the Digs
8-8:30 Johnny Nash

Saturday 9/27

12:15-1 Bend Ukulele Group
1:45-2:30 James Patterson (Ridgeway, CO)
3:15-4 Juniper & Gin
4:45-5:30 All You All
6:15 to 7 Isles
8-8:30 Helga
9-9:30 Smallcano

Sunday 9/28

12-1 The Gospel According to Mark & Patrick (Revival Founders Rock!)
1:45-2:30 The Swing Letters
3:15-4  Dyslexic Prophets
4:45-5:30 Travis Ehrenstrom
6:15-7 Second Hand Soldiers
7:45-8:30 FX Blues Band

CASEY’S CORNER

Friday 9/26

5:30-6:30  Noah Connor
7-8  Moon Mountain Ramblers

Saturday 9/27

11-12:15 Fletcher & Friends
1-1:45  Canaan Canaan
2:30-3:15  Just Us
4-4:45  Voodoo Highway
5:30-6:15  Fe Fanyi
7-8 Ubuntu
8:30-9 Strive Roots
9:30-10 The Sweat Band

Sunday 9/28

11-12 String Theory Student Performances
1-1:45  La Jeder
2:30-3:15  Carl Solomon (Portland, OR)
4-4:45  Sweet Harlots
5:30-6:15 Franchot Tone
7-7:45 Troupe Carnival

DESCHUTES BREWERY MOUNTAIN ROOM

Friday 9/26

10-11 Mexican Gunfight (FOUR PEAKS STAGE) (Portland, OR)
11-11:30 GBOTS and The Journeymen (REDBIRD STAGE)
11:30-1 Mark Ransom & The Mostest (FOUR PEAKS STAGE)

Saturday 9/27

10-11 Jive Coulis  (FOUR PEAKS STAGE) (Ashland, OR)
11-11:30 Gainon & Friends (REDBIRD STAGE)
11:30-1 Blue Lotus (FOUR PEAKS STAGE) (Eugene, OR)

Sunday 9/28

8:30-10:30 Rising Tide (FOUR PEAKS STAGE)

Stay tuned for upcoming Roots/Rise Up community arts workshops and for updates on the upcoming festival. Follow us on Facebook. 

To volunteer or sponsor Bend Roots please email: jesse@riseupinternational.com